About News Exhibitions Artists Press Contact History Members Area  

CURRENT MEMBERS

Moich Abrahams
Mark Ainsworth
Wendy Anderson
Victoria Arney
Victoria Bartlett
Bryan Benge
Slawomir Blatton
Frank Bowling RA
Clive Burton
Paul & Laura Carey
Tony Carter
David Chalkley
Ece Clarke
Robert Clarke
Peter Clossick
Tony Collinge
John Crossley
Philip Crozier
Gus Cummins RA
Mark Dickens
Mark Dunford
Angela Eames
Anthony Eyton RA
James Faure Walker
Eric Fong
Marenka Gabeler
Genetic Moo
Tricia Gillman
Anthony Green RA
Vaughan Grylls
Susan Haire
Marcelle Hanselaar
Julie Held
Bill Henderson
Aude Hérail Jäger
Cliff Holden
John Holden
Jane Humphrey
Gill Ingham
Albert Irvin RA
Sam Jarman
Annie Johns
Lydia Maria Julien
Richard Kemp
Matthew Kolakowski
Vic Kuell
Pauline Little
Amanda Loomes
Juliette Losq
Jeff Lowe
Peter Lowe
Graham Mileson
Eric Moody
C. Morey de Morand
Peter Morrell
Charlotte C Mortensson
Kathleen Mullaniff
Janet Nathan
Ken Oliver
Eugene Palmer
Ian Parker
Janet Patterson
Michael Phillipson
Chris Poulton
Daniel Preece
Alex Ramsay
Victoria Rance
Simon Read
David Redfern
Dame Paula Rego
Tom Scase
Tommy Seaward
David Shutt
Susan Skingle
Susan Sluglett
Philippa Stjernsward
Suzan Swale
David Tebbs
Paul Tecklenberg
David Theobald
Mike Thorpe
Philippa Tunstill
Bill Watson
Neil Weerdmeester
Tisna Westerhof
Anthony Whishaw
Arthur Wilson
Susan Wilson
Erika Winstone
David Wiseman
Gary Wragg

Honorary Members : Robert Coward (Accountant), Mike Liggins (Secretary)

2014 GROUP PHOTO

Photos of many current members at Tate Britain by Jayne Taylor.

PAST MEMBERS

(Listed by the year they joined The Group)

2009 Valerie Jolly 2004 Jeff Dellow, Wendy Taylor 2002 Anne Cloudsley, Anthony Daley, Lucy Jones 2001 Peter Matthews, Wendy Smith 1998 Kate Montgomery, Georgina Hunt 1997 Mark Povell 1996 Steven Foy, Trevor Frankland, Jules De Goede, Sophie Horton, Bryan McCann, HideoNakane 1994 Michelle Avison, Oona Grimes, Colin Kerrigan 1990 David Annesley, Sharon Aivaliotis, Ines Buhler, Hugh Davies, John Dougill, Alfred Harris, lan Hunter, Robert Russell, Kevin Slingsby, Keir Smith, Mark Vaux, David Whitaker 1989 David Carr, John Edwards 1988 John Copnall, Jean Gibson 1987 Harvey Daniels, Brian Kneale, Chris Plowman 1984 Joe McGill, Christopher Twyford 1981 Martin Ball, Evelyn Ballantine, Adrian Bartlett, Lindsay Davidson, Ken Draper, John Epstein, Keith Grant, Mel Gordon, Michael Heindorff, Jane Joseph, Roger Kite, Robin Klassnik, William Mills, Mike Pope, Peter Richmond, John Roberts, Elma Thubron, Harry Thubron, S. Torrents 1980 Sheila Watkins (Hon.) 1979 Cyril Reason 1978 Ray Atkins, John Barnicoat, Tom Cross, David Gluck 1977 Philippa Beale, Peter de Francia, Stanislaw Frenkiel, Robert Mason, Keith Reeves 1975 David Haughton, Richard Og, Stan Smith, John Watson, Mary Webb 1973 Peter Archer, John Bellany, Peter Donnelly, John Hoskin, Caroline Jackson, Colin Nicholas, Livia Rolandini, Peter Startup, Jesse Watkins 1971 Anne Buchanan, Julian Cooper, Peter Cresswell, Michael Harrison, Laetitia Yhap 1968 Basil Beattie, Brian Fielding, Michael Kenny, Stephen Lobb, Barry Martin, Stass Paraskos 1965 Neville Boden, Geoffrey Harris, David Partridge, Edwin Pickett, Matt Rugg, Michael Sandle, Bernard Schottlander, Rachel Tripp 1964 Kenneth Turner 1963 Michael Elliot, David Hockney, Leon Kossoff, Evert Lundquist 1962 Craigie Aitchison, Michael Andrews, Dennis Creffield, Paul de Monchaux, Adrian Heath, Brian Wall 1961 Andre Bicat (Hon.), Jeffrey Camp, Leslie Marr 1960 Frank Auerbach, Andrew Forge, Dorothy Mead 1959 Mary Fedden, Anthony Hatwell, Mary Martin 1958 Wendy Pasmore, Euan Uglow 1957 Norman Adams, John Bratby, Alan Davie, Terry Frost, Patrick George, Leonard Rosoman, Jack Smith 1956 Robert Clatworthy, Elizabeth Frink, Philip Sutton 1955 Louise Ie Brocquy, Anthony Fry, William Turnbull, Bryan Wynter 1954 Roy de Maistre, Martin Froy 1953 Kenneth Armitage, Merlyn Evans, William Gear, Stanley Hayter, Josef Herman 1952 Eleanor Bellingham-Smith, Lynn Chadwick, Patrick Heron 1951 Bernard Meadows, Anne Neville, Brian Robb, William Townsend 1949 Robert Adams, Edward Ardizzone, Robert Buhler, Edward Burra, Morris Kestelman, Kenneth Martin, John Minton, F.E. McWilliam, Peter Potworowski, William Scott, Julian Trevelyan, Keith Vaughan, Carel Weight 1948 Anthony Gross, Karin Jonzen, Kit Lewis, L.S. Lowry 1947 John Dodgson 1944 Geoffrey Tibble 1940-43 Edward Le Bas, J. Buckland Wright, Kathleen Faussett-Osborne, Elsie Few, Henry Gotlieb, Lawrence Gowing, Frances Hodgkins, Augustus John (Hon.), Oscar Kokoschka (Hon.), Lynton Lamb, Mary Potter, Ruskin Spear, Fred Uhlman, Jack B. Yeats 1938 Ceri Richards, Claude Rogers 1937 Robert Medley, Graham Sutherland 1936 Ethel Walker 1935 Gertrude Hermes 1934 Hans Feibusch, James Fitton, Victor Pasmore, John Tunnard 1933 Eileen Agar, Phyllis Bray, William Coldstream, P.N. Dawson, Edna Ginesi (Hon.), Blair Hughes Stanton, Rodrigo Moynihan, John Piper, H.S. Williamson 1932 R.P. Bedford, David Low (Hon.), Morland Lewis 1931 Raymond Coxon (Hon.), R.O. Dunlop, Elsie Farleigh, Ivon Hitchens 1930 Noel Adeney, Barbara Hepworth, Maurice Lambert, Edna Manley, Henry Moore, Hyam Myer, John Skeaping 1929 H.E. Du Plessis, R.V. Pitchforth, Maresco Pearce, Arthur Pollen 1928 John Farleigh, Cicely Hey, Cedric Morris, Elizabeth Muntz 1927 Elizabeth Andrews, John Banting, Vera Cunningham, Alan Durst 1926 Jessica Dismorr, Chantal Quenneville 1925 Rene Paresee, Wyndam Tryon, Allan Walton 1924 K.M. Morrison, Alfred Thornton 1923 Mario Bacchelli, R. O’Connor, Guy Maynard, J.W. Power, Edward Wolfe 1922 George Barne, Sidney Carline, Frank Dobson, Rupert Lee, Lydia Pearson-Righetti, S. Popovitch, Paule Vezelay, (Majorie W. Williams) 1921 Richard Carline 1920 Ruth Doggett, Frederick J. Porter, Elliott Seabrooke, Matthew Smith, Cicely Stock, E.M. O’R. Dickey 1919 Boris Anrep, Keith Baynes, Vanessa Bell, Bernard Meninsky 1917 Roger Fry, Nina Hamnett 1916 Phyllis Barron, E. McKnight Kauffer, Ethelbert White, Adrian Allinson 1915 Mark Gertler, Randolph Schwabe 1914 Adrian Allinson, Horace Brodsky, Benjamin Coria, Mary Godwin, James Hamilton Hay, Stanislawa de Karlowska, Jacob Kramer, Paul Nash, William Roberts

FOUNDER MEMBERS

There were 32 Founder Members, 26 men and 6 women. These were the artists who drew up the written constitution and elected the first officers to form The London Group in 1913.

Founder Members from the Camden Town Group Walter Bayes, Robert Bevan, Malcolm Drummond, Harold Gilman, Charles Ginner, Spencer F. Gore, C.F. Hamilton, Percy Wyndham Lewis, J.B. Manson, Lucien Pissarro, W. Ratcliffe, Walter Sickert

The Camden Town Group circle Renée Finch, Douglas Fox-Pitt, Sylvia Gosse, A.H.'Nan' Hudson, Thérèse Lessore, Walter Taylor

The Post-Impressionists grouped around Roger Fry Bernard Adeney, Frederick Etchells, Jessie Etchells, Duncan Grant, Ethel Sands, Edward Wadsworth

The English Cubists (before they became The Vorticists with Wyndham Lewis) David Bomberg, Jacob Epstein, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, C.R.W. Nevinson,

Independents Henry Lamb, John Nash, Harold Squire, Harald Sund